IMG_20140729_175500

The Pagoda

It’s become so terribly trendy (alliteration intended) to make a youtube-plus-blog review of this or that summer or winter read …that I couldn’t resist. Sorry if you expected #travelling or #holidays post. As I already said in a previous enry – literature is travelling.

So here I am, end of July, reading The Pagoda (1998).That’s Patricia Powell’s the third novel. Apart from being a sweet-looking lady, she a terrific writer!

When I first took the book in my hands (strange because I rarely buy the physical thing anymore), I noticed that there were not enough dialogues for a summer read. I started it and suddenly, out of the blue, I was devouring the pages, nearing the half of it. SUP? It’s not even humorous!

There is something else…

Well, of course, it’s about travelling, it’s about immigration. Yeah, THIS kind of travelling. But not only…being a Jamaican Powell writes about a Chinese immigrant’s experience on the island. Chinese immigrant, referred as “he”. Am I hearing some snorting? SHE (b. Jamaica), writes from the “pee oh vee” of a HE (b. China)? And she proves she can do it and does it beautifully. It’s an astonishing novel about multiple border-crossings. A real globetrotter.

But the subject-matter is not unique. There are also Trumpet (Jackie Kay), Middlesex (Eugenides) and I’m sure many more. Race + Sex/uality. The eternal topic. What is unique is the fluidity of language and the fluctuation between suspense and mystery. Also, the message that I got (so far): make your dreams come true, or, if you can’t, just try hard to.

Okay, it’s taking me a while to finish it…but so what? A book has to be savored, just like Cambridge (UK). :)

P.S.: There are NO SPOILERS in my post.

P.S.2: Cannot believe I just wrote that thing, about the “message”! Any talk about “messages” in fiction should be banned!

Quote "The Pagoda"

IMG_20130705_163006

Southern France, Oh la la

There are summers when you just don’t feel like sightseeing…and you long for something that starts with the “N”…Nature, North, Near… rather than beaches, cathedrals, markets, far-away journeys, and so on.

 

So was the case with me last summer.

My trip-mate suggested Italy, Firenze, art, beautiful buildings… yet I chose something else.

Sometimes, iit’s just necessary to see green places, small places, cozy places, unspoilt places, nearby places, … far away from people, cars, polluted air, noise, you name it.

Souther France will give you everything. You just need a car and a mate.

Zaragoza – Oloron Sainte-Marie 220 km, 3 hours ride. You, the road, and the Pyrenees.

+ Chocolate Factory! Lindt ;)

+ jazz festival in summer.

+ Biarritz, nearby…

+ nice little villages: Navarrentx, Sauveterre de Bearn, Salies de Bearn!!!

…all of which deserve a visit, however short!

P1060504a

About time… Hi Portugal!

Hi.

It’s been a while. But my head has never been emptied of travelling, dreams, and fantasies.

Some years ago, I visited Portugal. And now, Lisboa is my favourite capital in Europe! And fados, my favourite music.

Lisboa can be related to melancholy, decadence, past, memories…it’s a lovely city full of surprises waiting for you! O bairo de Alfama!!! Chiado! Very cheap to eat out, party, sightsee… And not just the city itself. You should see the surroundings!

Come on, people! Go to Lisboa! But don’t forget to see…

…Almada! Perfect for lunch :) (take a ferry)

…Cascais! Sunny, welcoming beaches! (train to reach it)

…Sintra! Oh gosh… just everything in the town (perfect time for some shopping) and of course the palace, up there!

…Mosteiro dos Jerónimos!

…Belem! :) eat the pastries!

I will definitely repeat soon. Or go there to live!!! Lisboa, antigua y hermosa…2012-08-30 11.16.19 P1060219 P1060255 P1060415 P1060378P1060367    P1060478

P1150762

Let’s go to… Cambridge!

After my last entry on “audiovisual language activity”, it would be a shame if I don’t talk about this beautiful place.

I was in Cambridge …well, many times. Many, many, actually. First time, in 2004. I visited it thanks to a high school student exchange (I was underage back then haha… and crying over an innocent crush I had on a guy called Adrian).

Then again in 2007, when I took a three-weeks course in general English. (plus, another crush)

Then again in 2008 (several times) to visit friends.

Finally, I went to Cambridge University!!! Oh, wow! Oh, wow!!! This was January 2012, and I stayed there for 3 enjoyable months. (+ crush)

It’s my kind of town. Rich student atmosphere, delicious food in old pubs, great beer and night life, many bikes, students from all over the world…it’s small, cosy, calm and crazy!!! So, you have EVERYTHING there.

I wouldn’t go there to visit though. It’s a place to stay and savor sloooooooooowly.

 

Have a look.

ESL video: Cambridge

Yes. It’s me again. Earler in our famous course, we learned how to elaborate a “Audiovisual language activity” (Wow. Trends in education are faster than I am. 3 years ago I hadn’t heard about either “audiovisual” or “language activity” as pedagogical terms).

There is my first (quite bad) try: ESL VIDEO

 

P.S.: For people wondering what this entry is doing in a blog “supposedly” about travelling, the video is about Cambridge (loveliest town in UK!) and it kinda makes it “an entry about travelling” :)

Subtitle a video

So… to continue with the (exhausting) productive day: we are still lock up in the classroom, trying to generate subtitles to a video we’ve got in YouTube. That’s something! You cannot imagine how difficult it is to establish the correct time the subtitle appears!

Take a look at this really really bad version:

Of course, as a teacher you can use a song in your class, make students guess the lyrics (leave a gap), make them sing along (that’s naughty!!), etc.

Next step: improve my skills in subtitling YouTube videos.

Cheers!

 

Oh, and have a nice weekend :D

Theatre workshop

Hi again. Today looks like a productive day.

That’s why I’d like to tell you about a personal experience. I love literature because literature is just another way of travelling (well, the same I can say about writing: writing is migration of your mind). The best strategy in teaching is through works of art: it gives kids not only the linguistic but also the intercultural skill.

A good idea to transmit the enthusiasm to know (let’s not forget that kids love new knowledge, encyclopedias, tales) is by means of story-telling combined with performance. Kids will get enthalled! Tell them a pirate tale: Gulliver’s Travels are a perfect example. You only need to adapt it. And choose a disguise, of course :)

English Literature-004

P1160992

Good Morning! It’s July, time for holidays!

P1160970Hi guys. Today we will travel around the world using our imagination since, unfortunately, we are stuck in this classroom doing a summer course in language learning.

My name is Billy, and I’d like to take you for a quick visit to Seville. Seville is situated in Southern Spain, as you might already know. Known as the city of “azahar” scent, it will enchant you thanks to its views, essences, tastes… Let me present to you several pictures, illustrative of this lovely place (I warn you: I went there in february, so weather might seem a bit…let’s say unwelcoming.)